Outro Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 13, 2018.

 

OutSmart LLC, doing business as Outro, together with its affiliates and subsidiaries (“Outro”), a Delaware corporation, provides this Privacy Policy to inform Outro users of our policies on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in connection with your use of Outro controlled or operated websites, domains, and mobile applications ("Site"). From time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy. Your use of Outro after an update becomes effective will indicate your acceptance. 

 

In this Privacy Policy, you will find information about the following topics:

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
  2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
  3. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA
  4. COOKIES
  5. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION
  6. CHILDREN
  7. SECURITY
  8. DISPUTE RESOLUTION
  9. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
  10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The terms "we", "us", and “Outro” refer to Outro. When you use the Site, you consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you (“personal information”), including, without limitation, your first and last name and public information from your Facebook profile. You can choose not to provide information to us, but in general, some information about you is required in order for you to create an account, receive relevant offerings from Outro and its partners and enjoy other benefits of being a registered user. For example, only registered users are able to post reviews.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

    1. 1.1.Information You Submit: We may store the information you submit to or through the Site. We use the information to fulfill your requests, provide Site functionality, improve Site quality, personalize your experience, display relevant advertising, provide customer support, message you, back up our systems, allow for disaster recovery, and comply with legal obligations.

 

    1. 1.2.Information We Collect: In addition to the information you submit to or through the Site, we also collect and store information from and about you in the course of your use of the Site. We may use this information to analyze and track user behavior, personalize your experience, associate it with other information about you, provide the functionality and improve the quality of the Site, and display relevant advertising. 

 

 

    1. 1.3.Account Registration: You must have a valid Facebook profile in order to sign up for an account on the Site. In addition to the public information on your Facebook profile, including your Facebook profile photo, you may provide us with your full name, gender, and birth date. Note that you cannot opt out of receiving required administrative or legal notices.

 

    1. 1.4.Public Content: Your account profile (including your first name, last initial, and Facebook profile photo, but excluding your other account registration information) and any content you post to the Site, including but not limited to reviews, (“Public Content”) are meant for public consumption. We may display this content on the Site and further distribute it to a wider audience through third party sites and services. You are solely responsible for your Public Content.

 

    1. 1.5.Location: We may collect and store information about your location if you enable your computer or mobile device to send us location information. You may be able to change the settings on your computer or mobile device to prevent it from providing us with such information.

 

    1. 1.6.Activity: We may collect and store information related to you and your use of the Site, such as your browser type, IP address, unique device identifier, the phone numbers and names of businesses that you call through the Site, requested URL, referring URL, browser language, the pages you view, and the date and time of your visit.

 

  1. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We do not rent, share, sell or trade personally identifiable information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. That said, we work with third parties and they may have access to some of your information, as outlined below.

 

  1. Advertising: We may allow third parties who provide advertising services to use Cookies, as defined in section 4 below, in connection with your use of the Site. As a result, they may collect and store the same type of information and use it for the same type of purposes as described for Outro Cookies below, and they may be able to associate the information they collect with other information they may have about you. We do not necessarily have access to or control over the Cookies they may use, but you may be able to opt out of some of their practices by visiting the following links: Network Advertising Initiative, Omniture and Digital Advertising Alliance. Please note that opting out does not prevent you from receiving advertisements.

 

  1. Service Providers: We may outsource some of our technical and customer support, tracking and reporting functions, quality assurance testing, and other services to third parties. We may share information from or about you with them so that they can perform their services.

 

  1. Reasons for Use and Sharing: We may use or share user information with third parties, such as advertisers, vendors, and content distributors: 

 

  • To fulfill the services and products you request from us.
  • To operate and improve Outro and the services available to you through Outro, including developing new features and products.
  • To communicate with you, respond to your requests and manage our relationship with you.
  • To personalize the products and services provided to you.
  • To measure performance of the products and Outro services.
  • To allow you to participate in sweepstakes, contests and surveys. Outro may co-sponsor promotions with other companies, in which case any information collected is likely to be shared with other participating sponsors.
  • To send you marketing notices including promotions of our products and services. You can opt-out of communications from Outro at any time (see Control of Personal Data below).
  • For internal purposes, which may require the transfer of such information to other Outro affiliates for administrative purposes, for technical maintenance purposes, and the marketing and promotion of products and services that might be of interest to you.

 

    1. Business Transfers: We may share information from or about you with subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under common control, in which case we will require them to honor this Privacy Policy. If another company acquires Outro or all or substantially all of our assets, that company will possess the same information and will assume the rights and obligations with respect to that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

    1. Investigations: We may investigate and/or disclose information from or about you if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure is:

 

  • Reasonably necessary to comply with legal process and law enforcement instructions and orders, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, judicial proceeding, or other legal process served on us.
  • Helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site.
  • Necessary to protect our rights, reputation, property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

 

    1. Links: The Site may contain links to unaffiliated third party websites. Except as set forth herein, we do not share your personal information with them, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies on all such third party websites.

 

    1. Facebook: If you are logged into Facebook, and you access but are not logged into the Site, we may receive information from Facebook to make it easier for you to create an account on the Site. You will need to reauthorize Outro to use Facebook every time you log in to Outro. 

 

    1. Aggregated Data: We may share data that does not identify you individually, in the aggregate. For example, we may disclose to our advertisers or investors the number of users that have been exposed to, or clicked on, advertisements.

 

  1. CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Other users may be able to identify you, or associate you with your user account if you include personal information in your Public Content. You agree that Outro is not responsible and disclaims any liability for any third party identifying you from your Public Content.

  1. COOKIES

 

    1. 4.1.Outro Cookies: We may use cookies, web beacons, local shared objects (sometimes called "flash cookies"), and similar technology in connection with your use of the Site (collectively, "Cookies"). Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer, in emails we may send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Site, such as your browser type, search preferences, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. You can disable some (but not all) Cookies in your device or browser settings, but doing so may affect your ability to use the Site.

4.2 Third-Party Cookies: Third parties, including Facebook, may use Cookies to receive information from Outro and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services, target ads, and as described in their respective privacy policies.

  1. DATA RETENTION AND ACCOUNT TERMINATION

The information we obtain from or about you may be processed and stored in the United States of America. We may keep it as long as is permitted or required under the law. If you terminate your account, we will remove your Public Content from the Site, but may retain your data for a period of 5 years (or longer if required by law) in our active systems in order to ensure our ability to satisfy the authorized uses under this Privacy Policy. For example, we may use retained data to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the Site or to comply with legal obligations. Please note that information may exist in backup storage even after it has been removed from our active databases. You can request that your account be terminated. 

 

  1. CHILDREN

The Site is intended for general audiences and is not directed to users under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from people under 18. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) (which protects minors 13 years of age and under), the Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 18.

 

  1. SECURITY

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet or via mobile device, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

  1. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

If you believe that Outro has not adhered to this Privacy Policy you may write to the Outro Privacy Officer at the following address: 233 E 14th, Apt 5, New York, NY 10003

 

  1. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose of directly marketing their goods or services to you unless you first agree to such disclosure. If you have any questions regarding this policy, or would like to change your preferences, you may contact us at: hello@goingoutro.com

 

  1. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our use of your information and will be located. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email or by posting a notice on the Site prior to the effective date of the changes. By continuing to access or use the Site after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.